State House News: October 16, 2015
[…] Under the bill, a budget request submitted to a county governing body must be separated into two components:  the amount to be raised by property taxation, and the amount to be funded entirely through federal or State funds, or fees raised by the county entity.  The bill would also require county assignment judges to take the county’s property tax levy cap into consideration upon a request from the county prosecutor for additional funding under N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7, which is the section of statutory law that requires “all necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each county in the detection, arrest, indictment, and conviction of offenders against the laws shat, upon being certified to by the prosecutor, and approved, under his hand, by a judge of the Superior Court, be paid by the county treasurer whenever the same shall be approved by the board of chosen freeholders of such county.” S-3168 is currently in the Senate Community and Urban Affairs Committee awaiting consideration.